Privacy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ’Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in Canadian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us and our affiliates are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and any applicable provincial legislation (such as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)). This Privacy Statement explains what personal information is collected from our customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, or file a complaint about our privacy practices. This Privacy Statement applies to personal information (see below) collected by us, both in person and on our website. Be aware that our website may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Statement. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, insurance underwriting information, driving history, claims history or other details to help you with quoting and managing your insurance program.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site, or when you speak to one of our phone representatives or field sales agents.

How do we use your information?

We use personal information to provide insurance quotes and policies at your request. We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: request an insurance quote or other service; sign up for a newsletter or other email services; are an insurance broker or agent and have an account with us; or provide it to us when you click the submit button on our website forms. This information is used to fulfill your request, provide targeted advertising and respond to your inquiries and feedback.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware, anti-virus and other industry standard scanning software in order to protect your information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your convenience we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.

Do we use ’cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to know that you’re logged in and to process requests that you make as you move through our site. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process quotes and other new business requests
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

support@fuseinsurance.ca and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

This Privacy Statement is available to the public in electronic form at www.fuseinsurance.ca/privacy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with advance notice of our intent to make the changes.

If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at any time.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST by phone at 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at:
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
or on the web at http://www.priv.gc.ca.

Fuse Insurance is based in Alberta. You can also contact the provincial privacy commissioner’s office at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

Last Updated: April 8th, 2019